Privacy

Privacy Policy

Declaration pursuant to Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 June 30, 2003 (Code for data protection)

1. Personal data protection

The activities proposed on the Net by Benati Enrico Torneria metalli snc are realized in full compliance with international, community and national privacy and data protection. In addition to the information published in this page, clarifications can be requested by sending an email to amministrazione@benatienrico.it or at the headquarters of the company.

2. Collection and use of personal data
In full compliance with the provisions of art. 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, we hereby declare that Benati Enrico Torneria metalli snc collects personal data only after consent their clients.

                                                                                                                                                                        
The use carried out on the provided personal data may include the following activities: registration, organization, preservation, processing, modification, communication, deletion and destruction ( the list of these activities is shown merely for exemplifying purposes).
The purpose of the processing is solely to provide the proposed services and to ensure necessary management.
The information will be collected by Benati Enrico Torneria metalli snc through application forms, which will retain data in accordance with the provisions of yhe law in force.
Pursuant to art. 11 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, the processed personal data are:
a) lawfully and fairly processed;
b) collected and recorded for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and used in other processing operations in terms compatible with those purposes;
c) accurate and, where necessary, updated;
d) adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed;
e) kept in a form which permits identification of the data subjects for a period of time not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed. 

Benati Enrico Torneria metalli snc requires the express consent of the person concerned the data use for purposes other than those above-mentioned, such as the sending of advertising material, commercial information, inclusion in newsletter services, market research, the development of statistics.
In particular data in curricula are used only for personal researc and are not transmitted to other people who are not client companies seeking staff.
a) the curricula received in response to an advertisement published in the press or on internet are used exclusively for the research in hand. These curricula can be sent to the client company that research staff partecipating in the selection from the firt stages, or  can be maintained by Benati Enrico Torneria metalli snc even after the end of the research
b) If a recruiter of Benati Enrico Torneria metalli snc undertake an archive search (i.e. without publishing ad advertisement), he/she will use the curricula spontaneously received (self-nominations for database) and the curricula of previous staff research. The recruiter will summon candidates – although already met during previous researches – and to propose their the new offer. No curriculum will be forwarded to the client company before the interview with the candidate, during which the recruiter – in addition to assessing the candidate profile – offers the company to the candidate himself.

User’s voluntarily provided data

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mail to the addresses indicated on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message. We encourage our users, as regards service requests or questions, please do not submit names or other personal data of third parties that are not strictly necessary.

The provision of data by email constitutes acceptance of the Privacy system applied in Benati Enrico Torneria metalli snc and here described. 

4. Security in the transmission and storage of data

Benati Enrico Torneria metalli snc has put in place the necessary physical and electronic measures to protect privacy and ensure the security of any other information provided by our customers and users. Pursuant to art. 33 and seq. of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, these measures are aimed to protecting paper and electronic records provided by anybody associated with Benati Enrico Torneria metalli snc. Physical and electronic measures will be constantly updated, in accordance with the provisions of the code for the personal data protection. As for the sent curricula, in particular, they are kept in an electronic form for three years, after which they are destroyed. If the candidate wishes to integrate and update its data, it should submit a new comprehensive curriculum and not just the extra data. If the candidate wants to delete its curriculum, it should to provide us precise references to the advertisements it responded (for example AAA000AA), so that we can trace back to its curriculum, filed for reference number. If the candidate have sent curricula to the database and wishes to delete itself must attach a copy of the same so that we can trace back to its curriculum filed for real or aspired work.

5. Rights of the data subjects and data access

Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 establishes the rights and powers that can be exercised about processing of provided data.                                                                                                                In particular, art. 7 provides that “the party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him/her, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form. In addition the interested party has the right to obtain indication about:

a) the origin of personal data;
b) the purpose and formality of the use;
c) the logic applied in case of use carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;
d) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may come to knowledge of it as designate representative in the territory of the State, of people in charge or delegates.       

The interested party has the right to obtain:

a) the updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
b) the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of unlawfully processed data, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed.
c) certification that the operations described at letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their content, to those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, uless this requirement proves impossible or involves an use of means clearly disproportionated to the protected right. 

Benati Enrico Torneria metalli snc strives to keep customer files complete and up to date.

Moreover, pursuant to art. 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, the interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part:                                                                                                                                         a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for the mailing of advertising material or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.        

6. Operation and mode of the rights assertion

The rights referred to art. in art. 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 (mentioned in the preceding paragraph of this policy) are asserted by making a request addressed to the owner or Manager. Benati Enrico Torneria metalli snc is committed to providing adequate reply without delay to any request that may be made. Pursuant to art. 9 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 the request addressed to the data controller or processor may also be sent by letter, fax or email. Benati Enrico Torneria metalli snc undertakes to respond promptly to every message that may be sent to Angelo Primo Perini Street , 1, 22060 Cucciago (Como).

7. Data controller and data processor

In accordance with Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 we inform you that the owner and the person in charge of personal data is Mrs. Tania Benati, rapresentative of Benati Enrico Torneria metalli snc, registered office in Angelo Primo Perini Street, 1, Cucciago.